Pre-release protocol: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>SirCmpwn No edit summary |
imported>SirCmpwn No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== New Packets == | == New Packets == | ||
-None- | -None- | ||
== Changed Packets == | == Changed Packets == | ||
- | ''Server to Client'' | ||
This is sent to the client when it should open an inventory, such as a chest, workbench, or furnace. This message is not sent anywhere for clients opening their own inventory. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- class="row0" | |||
| class="col0" | Packet ID | |||
| class="col1" | Field Name | |||
| class="col2" | Field Type | |||
| class="col3" | Example | |||
| class="col4" | Notes | |||
|- class="row1" | |||
| class="col0 centeralign" rowspan=4 | 0x64 | |||
| class="col1 centeralign" | Window id | |||
| class="col2 centeralign" | byte | |||
| class="col3 centeralign" | 123 | |||
| class="col4" | A unique id number for the window to be displayed. Notchian server implementation is a counter, starting at 1. | |||
|- class="row1" | |||
| class="col0 centeralign" | Inventory Type | |||
| class="col1 centeralign" | byte | |||
| class="col2 centeralign" | 2 | |||
| class="col3" | The window type to use for display. Check below | |||
|- class="row1" | |||
| class="col0 centeralign" | Window title | |||
| class="col1 centeralign" | string | |||
| class="col2 centeralign" | <code>Chest</code> | |||
| class="col3" | The title of the window. | |||
|- class="row1" | |||
| class="col0 centeralign" | Number of Slots | |||
| class="col1 centeralign" | byte | |||
| class="col2 centeralign" | 3 | |||
| class="col3" | Number of slots in the window (excluding the number of slots in the player inventory). | |||
|- class="row1" | |||
| class="col0 centeralign" | Use provided window title | |||
| class="col1 centeralign" | boolean | |||
| class="col2 centeralign" | 3 | |||
| class="col3" | If false, the client will look up a string like "window.minecart". If true, the client uses what the server provides. | |||
|- class="row2" | |||
| class="col0" | Total Size: | |||
| class="col1 rightalign" colspan="4" | 6 bytes + length of string | |||
|} | |||
== Changed Data Types == | == Changed Data Types == | ||
Revision as of 05:56, 10 January 2013
This page documents the changes from the last stable Minecraft release (currently 1.4.6, protocol 51) to the current pre-release (or weekly release). Note that this page contains bleeding-edge information that may not be completely or correctly documented.
New Packets
-None-
Changed Packets
Server to Client
This is sent to the client when it should open an inventory, such as a chest, workbench, or furnace. This message is not sent anywhere for clients opening their own inventory.
| Packet ID | Field Name | Field Type | Example | Notes |
| 0x64 | Window id | byte | 123 | A unique id number for the window to be displayed. Notchian server implementation is a counter, starting at 1. |
| Inventory Type | byte | 2 | The window type to use for display. Check below | |
| Window title | string | Chest
|
The title of the window. | |
| Number of Slots | byte | 3 | Number of slots in the window (excluding the number of slots in the player inventory). | |
| Use provided window title | boolean | 3 | If false, the client will look up a string like "window.minecart". If true, the client uses what the server provides. | |
| Total Size: | 6 bytes + length of string | |||
Changed Data Types
-None-
Removed Packets
-None-
Protocol History
-None-